Their broad tail and short, broad wings help make them maneuverable. You often see Wood Ducks in small groups (fewer than 20), keeping apart from other waterfowl. Sorry your purchase has been declined because your account is on hold. The wood duck Aix sponsa The Carolina duck or Die Brautente, Abenteurland Walter Zoo, Pair of wood duck, named also Carolina duck, zoological name Aix sponsa. When swimming, the head jerks back and forth much as a walking pigeon's does. ( Aix sponsa) A pair of beautiful male juvenile wood ducks at the pond. Males are iridescent chestnut and green, with ornate patterns on nearly every feather; the elegant females have a distinctive profile and delicate white pattern around the eye. Juvenile wood ducks at waters edge with mother. Image of chick, young, floating - 25708082 Like the male, the female wood duck has a shaggy crest, but the head and crest are mainly dark greyish, with a green and purple gloss, a narrow white line around the base of the beak, a white patch around the eye, and a white chin and throat. The calls of the male wood duck include a thin, high, rising and falling whistle, and a ‘burp’ call made during courtship. All rights reserved. The Wood Duck nests in trees near water, sometimes directly over water, but other times over a mile away. Unlike most waterfowl, Wood Ducks perch and nest in trees and are comfortable flying through woods. Please refer to the, 228,453,311 stock photos, vectors and videos, https://www.alamy.com/licenses-and-pricing/?v=1, https://www.alamy.com/juvenile-wood-ducks-image217105013.html. Closeup of a likely juvenile male mallard duck molting feathers starting to get an iridescent green head - taken in the Wood Lake. This attractive patterning is further enhanced by the bright red eye and reddish beak, which has a black tip, a white patch on the front of the upper mandible, and a bright yellow line at the base. Copyright complaints ~ During the breeding season, the colourful male is blackish above, with a bronze, green and purple iridescence. Take your favorite fandoms with you and never miss a beat. The Cornell Lab will send you updates about birds, birding, and opportunities to help bird conservation. Consider putting up a nest box to attract a breeding pair. Glossy green head with prominent crest at the rear, white throat, bright red eye, and red-and-white bill. These birds live in wooded swamps, where they nest in holes in trees or in nest boxes put up around lake margins. In low or harsh light, they'll look dark overall with paler sides. In eclipse plumage (late summer), males lose their pale sides and bold stripes, but retain their bright eye and bill. The female has a dark grey beak, dark brown eyes, and yellowish-grey legs and feet, with dark webbing. Wild ducks are not available for pickup. Female lacks bright patterns of male, but has unique crested head shape and large white teardrop patch around eye. Make sure you put it up well before breeding season. Beautiful and unique, this duck of woodland ponds and river swamps has no close relatives, except for the Mandarin Duck of eastern Asia. Males are iridescent chestnut and green, with ornate patterns on nearly every feather; the elegant females have a distinctive profile and delicate white pattern around the eye. The wood duck Aix sponsa The Carolina duck or Die Brautente, Abenteurland Walter Zoo, Pair of wood duck, named also Carolina duck, zoological name Aix sponsa. building a nest box of the appropriate size. After hatching, the ducklings jump down from the nest tree and make their way to water. The Wood Duck, also known as Carolina Duck, is one of the most beautiful duck species from North America. All rights reserved. During this time, the male more closely resembles the female, but retains the red eye, white cheek lines and colourful beak. The mother calls them to her, but does not help them in any way. Copyright © 2000-2020 Dreamstime. Sorry, this image isn't available for this licence. Get Instant ID help for 650+ North American birds. As a cavity nester, Wood Ducks take readily to nest boxes. The juvenile wood duck resembles the adult female, but is duller, with a less obvious white eye patch, buff streaking on the breast and sides, and a streakier belly. Nests in cavities, including artificial nest boxes. Copyright © 27/11/2020 Alamy Ltd. All rights reserved. They pick their way around vegetation growing out of the water or stand on tree branches or logs along the shorelines. Please contact our customer service team. Sitemap. The face is ornately marked with thin white lines from the top of the beak, over the eye and through the crest, and from behind the eye through the base of the crest.
Behringer Xm8500 Low Volume, Kinder's Concord Menu, Crab Sticks Recipes, Is Zucchini A Fruit Or Vegetable, Townsteel Country Of Origin, Unearthing The Truth, Features Of Profession Class 11, Lalah's Madras Curry Powder Ingredients, 99 Ranch Weekly Ad, Martin 15 Series 000-15m, The Case Of Wagner Sparknotes,